Privacy Policy

Introduction

Market EarlyBird is committed to upholding personal data privacy and takes its responsibility for the security of personal information very seriously. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

This Policy sets out the following:

Data Processor or Data Controller

“Market EarlyBird” (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Market EarlyBird” in this policy) refers to Market EarlyBird Ltd, 20 Ropemaker Street, London, EC2Y 9AR, registered in England and Wales with company number 07952292.

In the event that your personal data (usually your email address) is collected through your logging in to use our product (EarlyBird), and you are using a license for our product issued to an organisation that has contracted with us for the licensing of EarlyBird, then Market EarlyBird processes your data on behalf of that organisation. Your organisation decides how your data is used and processed, therefore in this particular situation Market EarlyBird is the “Data Processor” of your personal information.

If your personal data is collected by any other method, or if you are an individual user of our product, then Market EarlyBird is the “Data Controller” of your personal information that is collected and used.

What personal data we collect

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, email address, organisation and information about your access to our website.

We may collect personal data from you when you meet us at or take part in an event either in real-life or online.

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information:

  1. Name, job title, work address, e-mail address, telephone number and organisation details
  2. The communications you exchange with us or direct to us via letters, emails, chat service, calls, and social media
  3. Location, including the IP address of your device(s)
  4. Information regarding your use of our product (EarlyBird) including the times you use the product, which components of the product you use, which Twitter accounts you follow, which Tweets you view including the time at which they were presented to you, and the content of your searches including your use of any of our advanced search and filtering features such as SmartTracks.

What do we use your personal data for, why and for how long

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Providing services: we use the information you give us and that we collect about you in order to provide technical support and to deliver the services provided by EarlyBird both to you and the organisation for which you may be working;
  2. Contacting you to provide product information and support. These communications are not made for marketing purposes and cannot be opted-out of;
  3. Marketing our products and services in the form of newsletters, email, direct mail, social media messages, events, news and promotions;
  4. Cookies - Market EarlyBird uses cookies in order to improve your user experience enabling us to 'remember' you for the duration of your visit to our website or for repeat visits. If a website does not use cookies, it will treat you as a new visitor every time you visit the site. We do not use cookies to track or monitor your individual activity on our site, but we may use aggregated and anonymised usage data in order to improve the website experience for future users.

We will process your personal data only where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reasons we have collected your data and the purpose for which we’re processing your personal data.

In most cases we will need to process your personal data so we can fulfil our contractual obligation in providing a service to you and/or to your employer or the organisation for which you are working.

We may also process your personal data for either or both of the following:

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is being processed. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

We must also consider periods for which we might need to retain personal data in order to meet our legal obligations (e.g. accounting records or regulatory requirements) or to deal with complaints, queries and to protect our legal rights in the event of a claim being made against us.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will also consider if and how we can minimise the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.

Security of your personal data

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to external third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with UK and EU data protection laws (UK Data Protection Act 2018; European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679). We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have legal rights over your personal data. In order to clarify and exercise these rights, you should contact the Data Controller of your data. If you are using a copy of EarlyBird licensed to the organisation for which you work then you should contact them initially as in this instance Market EarlyBird is only the Data Processor of your data. In any other instance, Market EarlyBird is the Data Controller of your data, and then you have the right to:

If you want to exercise any of these rights, then please contact us by email: privacy@marketearlybird.com or by writing to Market EarlyBird Ltd, 20 Ropemaker Street, London EC2Y 9AR. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We may also need to request further information from you, such as the dates of your employment at a particular firm in order that we can ensure we provide all the information you request.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.

Get Started